Netball

Rules / By-Laws

Download

Netball By-Laws

Policies

Download

GVL Policies & Delegations

Download

Cyber Safety Policy

Download

AFL Vic Child Safe Standards Introduction

Download

AFL Victoria Child Safe Standards

Download

AFL Victoria WWCC Guidelines

Download

Vilification Policy

Link

AFL Policies & Guidelines

Link

Working with Children Check

Scroll to Top

Certificate of Service

YEAR

NAME

CLUB

2019

Vince Jessen

Echuca/GVL

2012

Wes Cusworth

GVL

2012

John “JR” Ryan

GVL

2007

Trevor Pollard

GVL

2002

Gary Osborn

GVFL

2002

Brendan Ryan*

GVFL

2002

Frank Scott

GVFL

1996

A. Cole

Seymour

1995

W. Pattison

Shepparton

1995

Noel Hussey

News

1994

P. Ryan

Tatura

1994

Rob Morris

Echuca

1994

A. Limosani

Shepparton United

1994

G. Caldwell

Kyabram

1992

B. Bruce*

Euroa

1992

R. Parkinson

GVFL

1991

Gus Underwood

Kyabram

1990

I. Marrett

Shepparton United

1989

L. Blizzard*

Shepparton United

1986

D. Code

Tatura

1986

Don Kilgour

GVFL

1986

Alan Sutherland*

GVFL

1984

J. Ford*

Tribunal

1983

J. O’Connor

Shepparton United

1983

R. Crosby*

GVFL

1983

J. Ure*

Seymour

1983

A. Cannon*

Shepparton United

1983

Ian Fitzsimmons

Shepparton

1983

V. Vincetorio

Tatura

1983

C. Taylor*

Tatura

1983

Wilbur Shillington*

GVFL

1983

G. Keenan

Lemnos

1982

J. Hovey*

Shepparton United

Administrator of the Year

YEAR NAME CLUB
2013 Grant Wilson Mooroopna
2014 Garry Harper Benalla
2015 Gary Brown Seymour
2016 Sharon O’Dwyer Shepparton United
2017 Peter Young Echuca
2018 Cameron Pratt Tatura
2019 Heather Mahoney Mansfield

VCFL Recognition of Service Medallion

YEAR

NAME

CLUB

2009

Gary Brown

Seymour

2008

Graeme ‘PeeWee’ Young

Mooroopna

1993

Val Dominelli*

Shepparton

1992

LJ Cranage*

GVFL

1986

Keith Wellman

GVFL

1984

RH Cronyn

Tatura

1982

Barry Connolly*

Shepparton United

1979

JC Ure*

Seymour

1977

WM Reid*

Mooroopna

1973

Wilf Cox*

Kyabram

1971

HJ Ward

Kyabram

1971

FJ Arthur*

GVFL

1970

FJ Edwards*

Shepparton

1970

L. Sweet*

Media

1968

JH Trevaskis*

GVFL

1962

Tom Hastie*

GVFL

George Hunter Champion Club

The “GEORGE HUNTER” Champion Club Cup is presented to the champion club each year. The method of scoring shall be 12 points for a Seniors win, 6 points for a Reserves win, 6 point for a thirds win and in addition 8 points shall be scored for a win in A Grade Netball, and 4 points awarded for each win in each of B, B Reserve, 17&U and 15&U Netball. This award was established in 1975.

George Hunter Champion Club

YEAR

CLUB

POINTS

2019 Echuca 734
2018 Echuca 690

2017

Kyabram

658

2016

Kyabram

682

2015

Benalla

576

2014

Shepparton Swans

620

2013

Shepparton United

2012

Shepparton United

620

2011

Shepparton United

633

2010

Kyabram

635

2009

Kyabram

543

2008

Kyabram

568

2007

Shepparton United

611

2006

Shepparton United

582

2005

Shepparton

636

2004

Shepparton

598

2003

Shepparton Swans

267

2002

Benalla

277.5

2001

Shepparton

287.5

2000

Shepparton

269

1999

Shepparton United

275

1998

Kyabram

314

1997

Echuca

224.5

1996

Echuca

242

1995

Echuca

264

1994

Echuca

204

1993

Shepparton

241

1992

Rochester

233

1991

Seymour

227

1990

Rochester

195.5

1989

Shepparton United

211

1988

Shepparton

199

1987

Shepparton United

209

1986

Mooroopna

218

1985

Mooroopna

239

1984

Shepparton United

219

1983

Seymour

201

1982

Seymour

195

1981

Seymour

216

1980

Shepparton United

244

1979

Kyabram

220

1978

Seymour

174

1977

Echuca

165

1976

Echuca

168

1975

Euroa

186

Rising Star

FOOTBALL RISING STAR

YEAR

PLAYER

CLUB

Sponsor

2019 Noah Wheeler Echuca Mooroopna Golf Club
2018 Jamie Dunne Benalla Mooroopna Golf Club

2017

Brad Whitford

Kyabram

Mooroopna Golf Club

2016

Luke Smith

Shepparton

Mooroopna Golf Club

2015

Jett Trotter

Euroa

Mooroopna Golf Club

2014

Clayton Oliver

Mooroopna

2013

Nick Calandra

Shepp Swans

2012

Jayden Guppy

Benalla

CVGT

2011

Sean Morris

Echuca

CVGT

2010

Blake Coyle

 Seymour

CVGT

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

YEAR

PLAYER

CLUB

Sponsor

2009

Jason Cole

Seymour

2008

Matt Deledio

Kyabram

2007

Tom Rockliff

Benalla

2006

Paul Kennelly

Shepparton

2005

Rowan Priest

Benalla

2004

Jarrod Kayler-Thomson

Mansfield

2003

Ricky Joyce

Benalla

2002

Luke Jackson

Seymour

2001

Chris Jones

Echuca

2000

Dave Newman

Kyabram

1999

Matt Storer

Mansfield

1998

Andrew Mills

Euroa

1997

Chris Atkins

Kyabram

Brett Creighton

Shepparton United

1996

Brendan Stevens

Tatura

Tyler Hueston

Shepparton United

1994

Adam Coghlan

Lemnos

1993

Andrew Trimby

Kyabram

1992

Steven Pearce

Echuca

1991

Simon Eastaugh

Shepparton

1990

Danny Sexton

Lemnos

1989

Alister Burke

Tatura

1989

Mark Georgiou

Lemnos

1988

Simon McCarty

Rochester

1987

Tony Pellegrino

Shepparton

Goal Kicking

Premiers

YEAR

FIRSTS

RESERVES

THIRDS

2019

Kyabram (Champions)

Seymour

Echuca

2018

Shepparton

Kyabram

Echuca

2017

Kyabram (Champions)

Kyabram

Shepparton United

2016

Kyabram (Champions)

Mansfield

Shepparton United

2015

Benalla

Mooroopna

Benalla

2014

Shepparton Swans

Euroa

Benalla

2013

Kyabram

Shepparton United

Kyabram

2012

Tatura

Mooroopna

Shepparton

2011

Shepparton United

Tatura

Shepparton

2010

Shepparton United

Kyabram

Shepparton

2009

Mansfield

Tatura

Kyabram

2008

Rochester

Seymour

Echuca

2007

Seymour

Echuca

Seymour

2006

Seymour

Seymour

Shepparton

2005

Seymour

Shepparton

Shepparton

2004

Mansfield

Shepparton

Benalla

2003

Tatura

Benalla

Kyabram

2002

Echuca

Shepparton Swans

Benalla

2001

Echuca

Shepparton Swans

Shepparton

2000

Sheppaton

Shepparton

Shepparton

1999

Rochester

Shepparton United

Kyabram

1998

Tatura

Kyabram

Benalla

1997

Echuca

Euroa

Shepparton

1996

Kyabram

Echuca

Rochester

1995

Tatura

Echuca

Kyabram

1994

Shepparton

Shepparton

Echuca

1993

Shepparton

Shepparton United

Lemnos

1992

Rochester

Kyabram

Shepparton

1991

Seymour

Kyabram

Shepparton

1990

Euroa

Kyabram

Shepparton

1989

Shepparton United

Shepparton United

Shepparton

1988

Shepparton United

Tatura

Shepparton

1987

Shepparton United

Shepparton

Shepparton

1986

Mooroopna

Seymour

Mooroopna

1985

Mooroopna

Lemnos

Kyabram

1984

Tongala

Mooroopna

Shepparton United

1983

Tongala

Seymour

Kyabram

1982

Seymour

Mooroopna

Mooroopna

1981

Seymour

Shepparton

Shepparton United

1980

Shepparton United

Shepparton United

Shepparton United

1979

Echuca

Kyabram

Shepparton United

1978

Shepparton

Echuca

Kyabram

1977

Echuca

Echuca

Shepparton United

1976

Seymour

Echuca

Kyabram

1975

Kyabram

Echuca

Shepparton United

1974

Shepparton United

Kyabram

Lemnos

1973

Shepparton

Lemnos

Shepparton United

1972

Shepparton

Tatura

Lemnos

1971

Euroa

Kyabram

Lemnos

1970

Lemnos

Shepparton

Lemnos

1969

Shepparton

Mooroopna

Shepparton

1968

Shepparton

Tatura

Shepparton

1967

City United

Shepparton

Shepparton United

1966

Shepparton

Tatura

Kyabram

1965

Shepparton

Shepparton

Kyabram

1964

Shepparton

Tongala

1963

Shepparton

Kyabram

1962

City United

Shepparton

1961

Tongala

City United

1960

Lemnos

City United

1959

Lemnos

Kyabram

1958

Kyabram

Tongala

1957

Shepparton

Tongala

1956

City United

Shepparton

1955

City United

Shepparton

1954

City United

Mooroopna

1953

Tatura (Replay)

Tongala

1952

Tatura

City United

1951

Shepparton

Kyabram

1950

Kyabram

City United

1949

Tongala

Kyabram

1948

Kyabram

Tatura

1947

Nagambie

1946

Nagambie

1941-45

World War II

1940

Benalla

1939

Nagambie

1938

Mooroopna

1937

Mooroopna

1936

Mooroopna

1935

Rushworth

1934

Shepparton

1933

Rushworth

1932

Rushworth

1931

Rushworth (Replay)

1930

Rushworth

1929

Shepparton

1928

Kyabram

1927

Kyabram

1926

Kyabram

1925

Shepparton

1924

Mooroopna

1923

Mooroopna

1922

Kyabram

1921

Kyabram

1920

Shepparton

1919

Kyabram

1915-18

World War I

1914

Rochester

1913

Shepparton

1912

Shepparton

1911

Shepparton

1910

Murchison

1909

Shepparton

1908

Shepparton

1907

Mooroopna

1906

Shepparton

1905

Tatura

1904

Tatura

1903

Shepparton

1902

Tatura

1901

Tatura

1900

Tatura

1899

Shepparton

1898

Tatura

1897

DISBANDED

1896

Mooroopna

1895

Mooroopna

1894

Mooroopna

Qualified Life Membership is given to a player who has played 200 senior games in the GVFL

YearQUALIFIED LIFE MEMBERS
 Murray Gall
 Joe Haw
 Brian Kennaugh
 Matthew O’Sullivan
 Bernie Harlen
 Neil Haw
 Michael Shanahan
 Craig Connelly
 Robert Knight
 Neville Green
 Pat Storer
 Perry Meka
 Robert Vagg
 Rod Watson
 Victor Morris
 Wayne Ford
 Ian McGregor
 John Mullane
 Gavin Kennaugh
 Craig Mintern
 Freddo McMahon
 Dowie Bux
 Wayne Williams
 Vince Zampaglione
 Ken Yeates
 Barry Richards
 Barry Nexhip
 Paul O’Bree
 Bernie Vance
 Des Campbell
 Simon Baldwin
 Neale Poole
 Ian McDonald
 John Gibbs
 Jim Burrows
 Travis Ryan
 Graham Wood
 Robin Parkinson
 Glen Davis
 Shane Enders
 Michael Peel
 Daryl Reid
 Marcus Spencer
 Russell Gibson
 Robert Brown
 Stan Jaques
 Steve Pedretti
 Adam Brunt
 Chris Salter
 William Fry
 Shane Cameron
 Jeff Vandermeer
 Robert Jagoe
 Peter Warburton
 George Traianidis
 Patrick Pellegrino
 Max Gunnell
 Bruce Watson
 Lawrie Casey
 Glen Cole
 Stuart Florence
 Peter Shemshedin
 Jeff Wilson
 Steven Kerwin
 Peter O’Donaghue
 Shane Sexton
 Bill Wong
 Scott Watson
 Peter Holme
 Micharl O’Donnell
 Tony McDonell
 Mark Salakowski
 Wilf Cox
 Barry Lear
 Darryl O’Neil
 Tim Edgar
 Barry Charlton
 David Moon
 Dene Archer
 Christian Thomson
 Kevin Baldwin
 Richard Warburton
 Brett Bender
 Matthew Mills
 Ray McDonald
 Gary Cooper
 Dallis Terlich
 John Phyland
 Barry Kilpatrick
 Michael Souter
 Leo Darveniza
 Jason Moon
 Len Cummins
 Greg Liddell
 Stephen Marks
 Tim Cottam
 Darryl Hooper
 Herb Prior
 Greg Cameron
 Jason Dagger
 Abbie Earl
 Robert Vick
 John Tossol
 Brad Campbell
 Barry McCarty
 Metty Selman
 David Williams
 Ben Davey
 William Cruz
 Greg Kirkman
 Anthony McPhee
 Ian Boyd
 Ron Outtram*
 Dennis Long
 Simon McCarty
 Paul Kirby
 Graham Collard
 Mimmo Lia
 Stephen Ash
 Jason Wells
 Rowland Crosby
 Kevin Storer
 Michael Pattison
 Warren Smith
 Vin Edwards
 Gary Kitto
 Rob Miller
 Shane Schottner
 Alastair Greenshields
 Robert Smith
 John Serra
 Brendan Stevens
 Darryl Cox
 Jon Soloman
 Brett Warburton
 Jarrod Sutherland
 Jason Rachele
 Craig Bamford
 Paul Newman
 Jeff Anderson
 Nicholas Allan
 Brendan Prendergast
 Matt Storer
 Dean Moon
 Shayne McKean
 Linc Wellington
 Sam Brennan
 Nick Knight
2016Trent Freer
2016Josh Vick
2017Elliot Bowen
2017Matthew O’Keefe
2017Rohan Hiscock
2017Tim Lanyon
2017Brent Colbert
2017Heath Aitken
2018Dylan Cuttriss
2018James Herridge
2018Jason Morgan
2018Bradley Edwards
2018Stephen Scott
2018Ashley Watson
2019Matt Rendina

Year

ELECTED LIFE MEMBERS

2019

Jason Wells

2017

Ian Howard

2016

Lawrie Casey

Dr. Paul O’Dwyer

2014

Ken Daniel

David Williams

Gus Underwood

2011

Trevor Pollard

Frank Scott

Freddo McMahon

2007

Brendan Ryan*

Norman Gillespie

2005

Don Kilgour

2004

Anthony Sofra

2003

Alan Sutherland*

2002

Barry Moon*

Mick Williams

Bette Ryan*

Gary Brown

1995

Val Dominelli*

1994

Maureen Shillington*

Wilbur Shillington*

Ian Fitzsimmons

1993

Barry Connolly*

1990

Keith Wellman

1988

Arthur Rosendale*

1986

Norm Murphy *

Norm Taylforth*

Jim Ure*

1983

George Hunter*

1982

Pat Giovannini

1981

Pat Deane*

Ron Risstrom *

1980

Charlie Taylor*

William ‘Bill’ Enders*

Alan McCluskey*

1979

Neil Haymes*

1978

Jack Arthur*

Pat Kerrins

1974

Mal Reid*

1969

Jack ‘FJ’ Edwards*

Jim Trevaskis*

Albert ‘Bert’ Pattison (OAM)*

1962

Des Nutall*

1955

Tom Holmes*

Tom Hastie*

O G Risstrom*

1949

J Hogan*

 

Donald Clive ‘DC’ Morrison*

 

*denotes deceased

SECRETARY/GENERAL MANAGERS

1902 – 14TC Lupton*
1915 – 18World War I
1919WT Maher*
1920MJ Harford*
 1921 – 38S O’Toole*
 1939 – 40WJ Wilson*
1941 – 45World War II
1946 – 56 GE Dowell*
1957 – 73JH Trevaskis*
1974 – 75KJ Hodgkinson
1976RJ Manley
1977 – 83Keith Wellman
 GENERAL MANAGER
1984 – 97Keith Wellman
1997Brendan Ryan*
1997 – 2007Eric Bott
2008 – 14Keith Wellman
2015 –AFL Goulburn Murray

PUBLICITY OFFICERS

1975-86                Don Kilgour

1986                     GL Matthers

1987                     L Jurgens

1988-92                Les Cranage*

1993-99                Brendan Ryan*

2013-14                Noel Hussey

GVFL Board Members

The Board is nominated and elected by member clubs.

CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS

Year/s Elected

Name

2019 –

Brett Stevens

2018 –

Amy Marshall

2017 –

Sandra Witham

2017 –

Jacqui Hudgson

2011 –

David Roff

2006 –

Freddo McMahon

1996 –

Mick Williams

PREVIOUS BOARD MEMBERS

Years Served

Name

2015 – 19

Quentin Thomson

2017 – 18

Rhonda Kortum

2015 – 16

Braydon Aitken

2014 – 17

Phillip Friedlieb

2014 – 16

David Fox

2012

Geoff Hill

2012

Lindsay Hutchins

2011 – 2015

Peter Mangles

2010

Mark Lambourn

2010

Matthew Chilcott

2009 – 11

Robert Bell

2009 – 12

Norman Gillespie

2006

N Furphy

2006 – 10

Ian McDonald

2006 – 08

John Coghlan*

2005 – 08

Ian Howard

1996 – 98 / 2003 – 05

Alan Sutherland*

2003 – 05

B Miskin

2003 – 05

D Walker

2003 – 05

B Moon*

2002

R Robinson

2000 – 02

N Ryan

2000 – 02

A Holding

1999 – 2001

A Limosani

1999 – 2014

Trevor Pollard

1999 – 2010

Ian Fitzsimmons

1998 – 99

A Wallace

1997

T Connors*

1996 – 98

J Ure*

1996

R Henderson*

1996 – 99

L Whyte

1996 – 98

J Harty

1993 – 2002

Barry Connolly*

* Denotes Deceased

President / Chairman

The chairman of the league is elected into the role by their fellow board members after being elected on the board of the GVFL by the member clubs. The role was amended in 1995 from President to Chairman. In 2017 the chairman role governed the GVL including both Football and Netball.

CHAIRMAN

Year

Name

2015 – Current

David Roff

2012 – 14

Trevor Pollard

2010 – 12

Robert Bell

2009 – 10 (resigned)

Ian McDonald

2008

John Coghlan

2003 – 07

Ian Fitzsimmons

1996 – 02

Barry Connolly

PRESIDENT

1985-95

Barry Connolly

1978-84

Alan Sutherland

1978

William Enders

1965-75

FJ ‘Jack’ Arthur

1946-64

Tom Hastie

1941-45

World War II

1939-40

Tom Hastie

1937-39

WJ Wilson

1932-36

Jack ‘JR’ Hanlon

1919-31

Donald ‘DC’ Morrison

1915-18

World War I

1902-14

Donald ‘DC’ Morrison